Yahoo Weather

You are here

Junior girls win, boys take second in District track meet

Scoring 180.5 points to narrowly beat out the Mansfield junior girls, the Junior Lady Eagle track team captured first place in the district track meet at Mansfield on April 23. The junior boys had a great meet but could not overcome the junior Little Johns from Danville who outscored the junior Eagles 182-161.

Trailing the junior Lady Eagles were Mansfield with 174 points; Danville with 89 points; Two Rivers with 83.5 points; Atkins with 30 points; Lamar with 26 points; Charleston with 16 points; and Lavaca with 5 points.

Falling almost 40 points behind the junior Eagles was Lamar with 120.5 points; Charleston with 49 points; Lavaca with 42 points; Atkins with 30.5 points; Mansfield with 15 points; and Two Rivers with 15 points.

Results of the girls events are as follows: Discus — White, Paris, 85’6”; Harris, Danville, 78’9”; Richey, Paris, 76’0”; Abarraca, Danville, 73’7”; Hunt, Two Rivers, 71’6; Dixson, Atkins, 70’8”; Feimster, Mansfield, 70’0”; Dedmon, Mansfield, 69’8”

Long jump: Garcia, Paris, 14’8”; Vasquez, Paris, 14’1”; Swanson, Paris, 13’7”; Newhart, Charleston, 13’5”; Jones, Mansfield, 13’3”; Holmes, Mansfield, 12’11”; Wyatt, Lamar, 12’11”; Furr, Two Rivers, 12’10”

Triple Jump: Furr, Two Rivers, 29’3”; Vasquez, paris, 28’2”; Wyatt, Lamar, 28’1”; Clark, Mansfield, 27’6”; Wesley, Mansfield, 25’5”; Thao, Danville, 25’3”; Braswell, Paris, 24’7”; Hampton, Paris, 24’7”

Shot Put: Harris, Danville, 34’11”; Abarraca, Danville, 34’2”; Sysakayavong, Mansfield, 31’1”; Enderlen, Danville, 30’0”; Handie, Atkins, 29’0”; White, Paris, 28’3”; Feimster, Mansfield, 27’10.5”; Dixson, Atkins, 27’8.5”

High Jump: Jones, Mansfield, 4’10”; Garcia, Paris, 4’6”; Coates, Two Rivers, 4’4”; Ocampo, Paris, 4’4”; Holmes, Mansfield, 4’2”; Hunt, Two Rivers, 4’2”; Brown, Atkins, 4’0”; Yates, Two Rivers, 4’0”

Pole Vault: Clark, Mansfield, 7’6”; Schwartz, Mansfield, 7’0”; Holmes, Mansfield, 7’0”; Parish, Mansfield, 6’6”; Thao, Danville, 5’6”; Turley, Danville, 5’6”

Girls Hurdles: 300 Low Hurdles—Ocampo, Paris, 53.82; Holmes, Mansfield, 53.96; Olivar, Mansfield, 56.34; Fuller, Mansfield, 58.55; Hamilton, Two Rivers, 58.67; Hampton, Paris, 58.84; Carlton, Mansfield, 59.74; Brown, Atkins, 1:01.15

100 Hurdles: Holmes, Mansfield, 17.85; Ocampo, Paris, 18.21; Vasquez, Paris, 19.50; Darter, Atkins, 19.64; Olivar, Mansfield, 19.67; Brown, Atkins, 19.71; Plymale, Mansfield, 19.97; Hamilton, Two Rivers, 20.09

Girls Relay Races: 4x400 Relay—Paris, 4:39.36; Mansfield, 4:45.21; Two Rivers, 5:00.37; Danville, 5:16.16; Lamar, 5;36.62

4x100 Relay: Paris, 54.16; Two Rivers, 56.86; Mansfield, 58.68; Danville, 59.01; Atkins, 59.22; Charleston, 59.61; Lamar, 1:02.70

4x800 Relay: Mansfield, 12:05.39; Two Rivers, 12:57.25; Paris, 13:18.18; Danville, 13:48.91

Girls Distance: 1600 M Run: Jones, Mansfield, 6:25.18; Rose, Mansfield, 6:34.26; Slaton, Paris, 6:37.38; Berry, Mansfield, 6:38.74; Judah, Lamar, 6:56.54; Crossland, Lavaca, 7:11.50; Shelby, Lavaca, 7:15.96; Ellis, Two Rivers, 7:24.12

800 M Run: Jones, Mansfield, 2:47.65; Alcocer, Danville, 3:00.68; Hale, Danville, 3:02.59; Rose, Mansfield, 3:04.42; Slaton, Paris, 3:03.48; Cerros, Danville, 3:04.72; Morrison, Mansfield, 3:11.14; Tomlinson, Two Rivers, 3;11.84\

Girls Sprints: 100 M Dash—Swanson, Paris, 13.17; Garcia, Paris, 13.47; Furr, Two Rivers, 13.79; Hunt, Two Rivers, 14.18; Darter, Atkins, 14.39; Ocampo, Paris, 14.43; Segovia, Danville, 14.45; Lisenby, Two Rivers, 14.74

200 M Dash: Swanson, Paris, 27.37; Garcia, Paris, 27.97; Furr, Two Rivers, 28.11; Hunt, Two Rivers, 29.74; Segovia, Danville, 29.83; Darter, Atkins, 30.52; Binz, Charleston, 30.56; Carter, Two Rivers, 30.71

400 M Dash: Vasquez, Paris, 1:06.31; Wyatt, Lamar, 1:09.25; Binz, Charleston, 1:09.37; Hale, Danville, 1:10.79; Clark, Mansfield, 1:11.24; Carter, Two Rivers, 1:11.59; Coates, Two Rivers, 1:12.88; Burnett, Two Rivers, 1:13.27

Boys Field Events: Pole Vault: Madding, Danville 9’0”; Sanderson, Lamar, 8’6”; James, Lamar, 8’6”; Dalton, Lamar, 7’6”; Melton, Danville, 7’0”; Daniel, Lamar, 6’6”; Potts, Paris, 6’6”; Drywater, Danville, 6’6”

Shot Put: Holland, Lamar, 40’9”; Howard, Charleston, 40’7”; Rice, Paris, 39’2.5”; Hylton, Danville, 38’5”; Graham, Paris, 37’9”; Dominguez, Danville, 37’4.5”; Cody, Lavaca, 36’9”; Segur, Lamar, 36’8.5”

Long Jump: Ponce, Danville 19’4”; Davidson, Paris, 19’3”; Cano, Danville, 18’6.5”; Wise, Paris, 18’3”; Thurman, Danville, 17’7”; Dockery, Lavaca, 17’3.75”; Wisdom, Charleston, 17’1”; Gonzalez, Lamar, 16’10.5”

Discus Throw: Doninguez, Danville, 120’10”; Howard, Paris, 114’5”; West, Lamar, 107’3”; Phillips, Paris, 102’11”; Yarbourgh, Danville, 100’5”; Rice, Paris, 99’3”; Howard, Charleston, 98’4”; Lewelling, Lavaca, 96’6”

Triple Jump: Davidson, Paris, 39’0”; Ponce, Danville, 38’10”; Thurman, Danville, 36’8.75”; Cano, Danville, 36’2.5”; Harris, Lamar, 35’5”; Graham, Paris, 34’8”; Stinnett, Paris, 34’5”; Mendez, Lamar, 34’.5”

High Jump: Cano, Danville 5’8”; Madding, Danville, 5’8”; May, Two Rivers, 5’6”; Beshears, Mansfield, 5’6”; Weaver, Lamar, 5’4”; Pledger, Atkins, 5’4”; Drewry, Paris, 5’2”; Davidson, Paris, 5’2”

Relay Races: 4x800 Relay: Paris, 10:11.54; Lamar, 10:17.56; Mansfield, 10:44.74; Danville, 11:00.10; Atkins, 11:18.72; Two Rivers, 11:25.97

4X400 Relay: Paris, 4:09.82; Atkins, 4:11.22; Lamar, 4:18.94; Danville, 4:22.63; Charleston, 4:30.99; Lavaca, 4:31.42; Mansfield, 4:35.05; Two Rivers, 5:18.21

4x100 Relay: Paris, 47.15; Danville, 48.15; Lamar, 49.81; Two Rivers, 50.61; Atkins, 51.08

Hurdles: 110m Hurdles: Cano, Danville, 17.64; Davidson, Paris, 18.39; Wise, Paris, 18.46; Madden, Danville, 18.48; Mendez, Lamar, 18.49; Hardley, Charleston, 19.69; Poole, Paris, 19.86; Madding, Danville, 20.04

300 Low Hurdles: Cano, Danville, 44.86; Mendez, Lamar, 47.18; Hardley, Charleston, 48.35; Madden, Danville, 49.35; Weaver, Lamar, 50.25; Rehm, Atkins, 51.28; Kile, Mansfield, 51.64; Choumany, Danville, 51.79

Distance Runs: 1600 M Run: Dockery, Lavaca, 5:11.31; Houpt, Lavaca, 5:33.59; Cathey, Danville, 5:48.68; Owens, Charleston, 5:55.38; Gilkey, Danville, 6:02.54; Daniel, Lamar, 6:04.76; James, Lamar, 6:07.00; Tatum, Danville, 6:09.82

800 M Run: Dockery, Lavaca, 2:18.86; Zapotalin, Danville, 2:19.21; Poole, Paris, 2:22.00; May, Danville, 2:32.97; Houpt, Lavaca, 2:33.59; Yarbourgh, Danville, 2:34.63; James, Lamar, 2:36.47; Floren, Paris, 2:37.92

Sprint Races: 100 M Dash: Thomas, Paris, 11.98; Mendez, Lamar, 12.22; Davidson, Paris, 12.23; Harris, Lamar, 12.36; Charleston, 12:36; Wise, Paris, 12:42; Sanderson, Lamar, 12.49; Flanagan, Charleston, 12.54

200 M Dash: Thomas, Paris, 24.64; Harris, Lamar, 24.93; Wisdom, Charleston, 24.95; Phillips, Paris, 25.03; Flanagan, Charleston, 25.20; Madding, Danville, 25.87; Sanderson, Lamar, 25.95; Gonzalez, Lamar, 25.96

400 M Dash: Thomas, Paris, 56.73; Pledger, Atkins, 58.26; Madding, Danville, 58.35; Phillips, Paris, 58.39; Ewing, Charleston, 59.62; Holland, Lamar, 1:00.77; Stanley, Danville, 1:00.91; Dockery, Lavaca, 1:01.20

Close
The Paris Express website is available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access the website at no additional charge.