Yahoo Weather

You are here

Girls win, boys take second in Junior Eagles relays

Scoring 101 points, the junior high Lady Eagles track team captured first place in the Junior Eagles Relays held at Paris on March 20. The junior Eagle team also had a good meet but fell to the junior Bulldogs of Waldron to take second place.

Field Events: Girls triple jump: Campbell, Pottsville, 30-3.5; Powell, Waldron, 28-10.;Tomlin, Booneville, 28-08.;Rhinehart, Dardanelle, 28-02.; Gearhart, Clarksville, 28-1.5.; Hays, JCW, 27-11.; Stepp, JCW, 27-11.; Wyatt, Lamar, 27-.5;

Boys triple jump: Kastl, Waldron, 39-9; Davidson, Paris, 39-5; Wagoner, Booneville, 34-10; Rowland, Dardanelle, 34-5; Strelow, Cedarville, 33-11; Po, Clarksville, 33-10; Bittle, JCW, 33-10; Post, Subiaco, 33-9.

Girls Long Jump: Vasquez, Paris, 15-3.5; Garcia, Paris, 15-1.5; Powell, Waldron, 14-9; Bean, Clarksville, 14-5; Campbell, Pottsville, 13-11.5; Holmes, Mansfield, 13-6; Childers, Clarksville, 13-6; Hernandez, Cedarville, 13-4.

Boys Long Jump: Kastl, Waldron, 19-5; Fennell, Booneville, 18-10; Wagoner, Booneville, 19-9.75; Wise, Paris, 17-7.5; Huddleston, Waldron, 17-2.5; Hernandez, Cedarville, 16-9.5; Kieth, Lincoln, 16-8; Strelow, Cedarville, 16-6.5.

Girls High Jump: Rust, Pottsville, 4-8; Garcia, Paris, 4-8; Ross, Booneville, 4-8; Jones, Mansfield, 4-8; Childers, Clarksville, 4-8; Stepp, JCW, 4-6; Gearhart, Clarksville, 4-2; Richardson, Waldron, 4-2.

Boys High Jump: Kastl, Waldron, 6-0; Wagoner, Booneville, 5-8; Harris, Atkins, 5-6; Strelow, Cedarville, 5-4; Davidson, Paris, 5-4; Hernandez, Cedarville, 5-4; Drewry, Paris, 5-2; Gregory, Booneville, 5.0.

Girls Discus: Dixson, Atkins, 76-7.75; Coffer, Booneville, 73-4.5; Kimbriel, Clarksville, 70-6; Smith, Booneville, 70-5; White, Paris, 68-2; Iboy, Waldron, 63-7.5; Canada, Waldron, 61-1; Parker, Scranton, 60-9

Boys Discus: Hudson, Booneville, 119-7; Alvorez, Waldron, 114-5; Gooding, Lincoln, 113-3; Helton, Subiaco, 107-0; Rice, Paris, 104-3.75; Kupers, Subiaco, 103-6.75; Helmer, Ozark, 103-2; Day, Paris, 102-9

Girls Shot: Iboy, Waldron, 37-7; Massengale, Clarksville, 33-8.5; Aulgur, Pottsville, 32-10; Parker, Scranton, 32-7.5; Hatcher, Paris, 30-10; Terry, Booneville, 29-7; Harshberger, Dardanelle, 29-6

Boys Shot: Hernandez, Clarksville, 43-11.5; Sanders, Waldron, 43-5; Howard, Charleston, 42-5; Rodatz, Booneville, 41-5.5; Haydon, Waldron, 40-8; Graham, Paris, 39-3.5; Singleton, Charleston, 38-4; Rice, Paris, 38-.5

Girls Pole Vault: Mausa, Ozark, 7-0; Schwartz, Mansfield, 6-6; Langley, Waldron, 6-6; Battles, Waldron, 6-6; Rhinehart, Dardanelle, 6-0; Holmes, Mansfield, 5-6; Turner, Ozark, 5-6; Coogan, JCW, 5-0; Slavey, Booneville, 5-0

Boys Pole Vault: Mitchell, Booneville, 8-6; Rodriguez, Waldron, 8-0; Sanderson, Lamar, 8-0; Dobbs, Booneville, 8-0; Huddleston, Waldron, 7-6; Mayfield, JCW, 7-6; Stinnett, Paris, 7-0; Reynolds, JCW, 6-6

Running Events: Girls 100 Meter Dash: Garcia, Paris, 13.15; Swanson, Paris, 13.47; Mouser, Ozark, 13.48; Powell, Waldron, 13.55; Campbell, Pottsville, 13.6; Ross, Booneville, 13.85; Brasel, JCW, 13.85; Barr, Scranton, 13.93

Boys 100 Meter Dash: Kastl, Waldron, 11.6; Davidson, Paris, 11.66; Strelow, Cedarville, 11.95; Po, Clarksville, 11.96; Thomas, Paris, 12.00; Rowland, Dardanelle, 12.14; Wagoner, Booneville, 12.15; Kieth, Lincoln, 12.23

Girls 200 Meter Dash: Swanson, Paris, 28.31; Campbell, Pottsville, 28.77; Brasel, JCW, 29.48; Garcia, Paris, 30.12; Ross, Booneville, 30.18; Bean, Clarksville, 30.6; Tomlin, Booneville, 30.63; Meyer, Pottsville, 31.85

Boys 200 Meter Dash: Kastl, Waldron, 24.27; Hernandez, Cedarville, 24.92; Po, Clarksville, 25.05; Kieth, Lincoln, 25.37; Rowland, Dardanelle, 25.41; Gregory, Booneville, 25.57; Smith, Dardanelle, 25.73; Alred, JCW, 25.79

Girls 400 Meter Dash: Vasquez, Paris, 1:08.63; Henry, Cedarville, 1:08.71; Rust, Pottsville, 1:08.77; Gadberry, Dardanelle, 1:09.17; Walker, Mansfield, 1:09.34; Cook, Pottsville, 1:09.61; Battles, Waldron, 1:10.13; Frayer, Waldron, 1:13.26

Boys 400 Meter Dash: Strelow, Cedarville, 57.04; Thomas, Paris, 57.12; Martinez, Clarksville, 58.42; Pledger, Atkins, 59.26; Pintado, Scranton, 1:00.20; Dockery, Lavaca, 1:00.21; Falconer, Waldron, 1:00.59; Stinnett, Paris, 1:00.96

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: Powell, Waldron, 53.85; Mott, Booneville, 55.30; Ocampo, Paris, 55.41; Turner, Ozark, 55.78; Stepp, JCW, 57.34; Holmes, Mansfield, 59.00; Hampton, Paris, 59.13; Wilkenson, Booneville, 59.20

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles: Huddleston, Waldron, 46.48; Bittle, JCW, 47.65; Holman, Ozark, 48.12; Hernandez, Cedarville, 48.45; Hardley, Charleston, 49.65; Reynolds, Dardanelle, 49.92; Freeman, Ozark, 50.22; Judah, JCW, 50.91

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: Mouser, Ozark, 16.31; Powell, Waldron, 16.94; Verkamp, Charleston, 17.37; Battles, Waldron, 17.82; Chambers, Ozark, 18.51; Harrel, Pottsville, 18.53; Holmes, Mansfield, 18.80; Stepp, JCW, 18.94

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles: Davidson, Paris, 17.12; Huddleston, Waldron, 17.59; Wise, Paris, 19.07; Lasater, Clarksville, 19.25; Holman, Ozark, 19.60; Brown, Waldron, 20.06; Freeman, Ozark, 20.08; Gifford, JCW, 20.12

Girls 800 Meter Run: Campbell, Pottsville, 2:36.69; Childers, Clarksville, 2:36.84; Kimble, Dardanelle, 2:43.44; Reding, Cedarville, 2:43.51; Criss, JCW, 2:48.74; Ridenhour, Waldron, 2:51.57; Whitten, Dardanelle, 2:59.35; Williamson, Clarksville, 3:00.94

Boys 800 Meter Run: Her, Waldron, 2:13.51; Charbonnet, Subiaco, 2:19.54; Dockery, Lavaca, 2:24.25; Lawson, Cedarville, 2:37.16; Chrisman, Waldron, 2:38.66; Lee, Paris, 2:38.78; Pena, Ozark, 2:39.59; Floren, Paris, 2:39.82

Girls 1600 Meter Run: Navarette, Dardanelle, 6:02.85; Henry, Cedarville, 6:11.91; Jones, POttsville, 6:17.61; Kimble, Dardanelle, 6:25.57; Reyman, Waldron, 6:28.42; Jones, Mansfield, 6:28.59; Reding, Cedarville, 6:30.34; Rose, Mansfield, 6:46.08

Boys 1600 Meter Run: Her, Waldron, 4:54.38; Dockery, Lavaca, 5:28.49; Westbrook, Clarksville, 5:36.27; Lawson, Cedarville, 5:41.54; Simerly, Lincoln, 5:41.95; Pena, Ozark, 5:44.19; Rainwater, Subiaco, 5:46.59; Williamson, JCW, 5:50.04

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay: Pottsville, 54.18; Paris, 54.48—Hampton, Garcia, Vasquez, Swanson; Booneville, 55.57; Ozark, 55.73; Clarksville, 56.82; JCW, 57.69; Dardanelle, 57.90; Waldron, 58.21

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay: Paris, 47.36—Davidson, Graham, Thomas, Wise; Dardanelle, 49.45; Booneville, 49.69; Clarksville, 50.16; Charleston, 50.27; Lamar, 50.53; Mansfield, 50.66; Ozark, 50.90

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: Pottsville, 4:45.04; Paris, 4.57.65—Cates, Stark, Vasquez, Ocampo; Dardanelle, 4:59.26; Booneville, 5:00.35; Johnson County, 5:00.73; Waldron, 5:01.20; Ozark, 5:01.64; Mansfield, 5:03.76

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay: Waldron, 4:10.30; Dardanelle, 4:11.50; Paris, 4:15.20—Wise, Lee, Stinnett, Thomas; Atkins, 4:20.03; Mansfield, 4:25.55; Booneville, 4:26.03; Ozark, 4:26.48; Clarksville, 4:26.78

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: Pottsville, 11:38.77; Waldron, 11:42.56; Booneville, 11:55.31; Dardanelle, 12:02.15; Mansfield, 12:09.74; Johnson County, 12:31.42; Ozark, 12:40.49; Clarksville, 12:56.43

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: Waldron, 9:57.30; Subiaco, 10:17.29; Ozark, 10:29.31; Dardanelle, 10:31.76; Cedarville, 10:39.73; Johnson County, 10:41.10; Booneville, 10:42.94; Clarksville, 10:49.82

Close
The Paris Express website is available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access the website at no additional charge.