Eagles finish third in Eagle Relays

Custom Search 2

3.26

By Vicki A Schneider

With 16 events and 13 teams participating, the Eagle Relays were once again an exciting track meet and very fun to watch as the athletes competed not just for their team but to qualify for the state track meet. When all the events were completed and all the points were totaled up the Mansfield Lady Tigers and the Dardanelle Sand Lizards had captured the championships.

In the women’s division Mansfield finished with 138 points well ahead of Waldron with 85.5, Paris with 75.5, Cedarville with 62, Lamar with 52, Magazine with 48, Ozark with 48, Booneville with 38, Pottsville with 22, JC Westside with 21, Atkins with 10, Scranton with 8, Dardanelle with 6, and Danville with 6.

In the men’s division Dardanelle finished a dozen points ahead of their closest competition with 120.5 points while Booneville had 108, Paris had 74.5, Waldron had 63, Cedarville had 63, Magazine had 52.5, Danville had 41.5, Two Rivers had 23.5, Pottsville had 22, Ozark had 21, JC Westside had 15, Mansfield had 12, and Lamar had 7.5.

Results of the field events are as follows: Girls Shot Put—Stamps, Waldon, 33.00.0; Lowe, Paris, 31.02.0; Highfield, Paris, 31.02.0; Hurt, Westside, 31.02.0; Bryan, Magazine, 28.00.0; Vaught, Booneville, 27.09.0; Brown, Mansfield, 36.00.5; Stepp, Westside, 25.05.0

Boys Shot Put—Gray, Booneville, 46.10.5; Witt, Dardanelle, 46.07.5; Epperson, Booneville, 41.02.0; Reed, Waldron, 40.04.0; Zimmer, Magazine, 40.00.5; Yang, Magazine, 39.03.0; Chenault, Lamar, 39.00.5; Henry, Danville, 38.09.5

Girls Discus—Vaught, Booneville, 101.03; Highfield, Paris, 85.05; Stamps, Waldron, 83.04; Hurt, Westside, 52.05.5; Bryan, Magazine, 82.05; Lipham, Waldron, 82.01; Gillis, Mansfield, 77.00; Bryan, Magazine, 72.03.5

Boys Discus—Reed, Waldron, 117.04.5; Gibbs, Danville, 115.04.5; Tomlin, Dardanelle, 114.10.5; Simmers, Magazine, 105.11; Shackleford, Booneville, 102.09.5; Zimmer, Magazine, 102.08.5; Shelton, Cedarville, 98.05; Tooley, Ozark, 97.01.5

Girls Triple Jump—Ellingburg, Mansfield, 31.02.0; Highfield, Paris, 30.06.0; Arnold, Cedarville, 30.05.5; Somerville, Ozark, 29.08.5; Wilks, Paris, 28.07.5; Cook, Lamar, 28.05.0; Morris, Mansfield, 28.05.0; Richmond, Waldron, 28.02.0

Boys Triple Jump—Hernandez, Cedarville, 39.10.0; Tucker, Dardanelle, 39.09.0; Berry, Booneville, 39.01.0; Ingle, Waldron, 38.11.0; Springs, Booneville, 38.08.0; Metz, Pottsville, 37.11.0; Owens, Paris, 36.10.0; Wyatt, Lamar, 36.04.0

Girls Long Jump—Richmond, Waldron, 14.08.0; Ellingburg, Mansfield, 14.08; Highfield, Paris, 14.04; Arnold, Cedarville, 14.03.5; Crawford, Paris, 14.02.5; Somerville, Ozark, 14.00.0; Hignite, Lamar, 13.09.5; Burr, Magazine, 13.09.5

Boys Long Jump—Moeller, Paris, 19.11; Vance, Booneville, 19.10; Tucker, Dardanelle, 19.10; Cook, Danville, 19.05; Metz, Pottsville, 19.05; Thompson, Magazine, 19.02; Smith, Booneville, 19.01; Millard, Danville, 18.10

Girls High Jump—Hignite, Lamar, 5.01.0; Lee, Mansfield, 5.00.0; Burr, Magazine, 4.10.0; Mitchell, Paris, 4.08.00; Bryan, Magazine, 4.08.0; Salmon, Waldron, 4.08.0; Wilks, Paris, 4.06.0; Pyles, Mansfield, 4.06.0

Boys High Jump—Vance, Booneville, 6.00.0; Cook, Danville, 6.00.0; Jones, Two Rivers, 5.08.00; Pittman, Cedarville, 5.06.0; Forbis, Paris, 5.06.0; Yates, Two Rivers, 5.06.0; Witt, Dardanelle, 5.06.0; Stinson, Waldron, 5.06.0

Girls Pole Vault—Holmes, Mansfield, 8.10.0; Cook, Lamar, 8.06.0; Parish, Mansfield, 8.00.0; Brockett, Ozark, 7.06.0; Asbeck, Ozark, 7.06.0; Lyle, Booneville, 7.06.0; Bates, Waldron, 7.06.0

Boys Pole Vault—Trotter, Ozark, 12.00.0; Wiggins, Booneville, 12.00.0; Moeller, Paris, 11.06.0; Rhinehart, Dardanelle, 10.00.0; Phetrakoun, Waldron, 10.00.0; Lambert, Ozark, 10.00.0; Scott, Booneville, 9.06.0; Cowell, Lamar, 9.06.0

Distance Running Event results are as follows: Girls 800 Meter Run—Ryan, Magazine, 2:41.16; Laird, Waldron, 2:41.94; Tharp, Dardanelle, 2:44.36; Weeden, Mansfield, 2:46.30; Rhinehart, Pottsville, 2:52.83; Asbeck, Ozark, 2:54.18; Kemp, Lamar, 2:58.64; Taylor, Booneville, 3:01.76

Boys 800 Meter Run—Steen, Dardanelle, 2:19.99; Dement, Paris, 2:21.06; Beck, Cedarville, 2:25.89; Falconer, Waldron, 2:27.43; Hutson, Paris, 2:27.61; Van Herpen, Mansfield, 2:30.16; Xiong, Ozark, 2:30.67; Dority, Magazine, 2:31.37

Girls 800 Meter Run—Weeden, Mansfield, 5:55.20; Ryan, Magazine, 6:18.61; Wilkins, Lamar, 6:21.68; Musser, Pottsville, 6:29.39; Taylor, Booneville, 6:29.45; Hernandez, Cedarville, 6:34.18; Parish, Mansfield, 6:35.55; Huber, Paris, 6:39.16

Boys 1600 Meter Run—Dement, Paris, 5:03.08; Castelano, Dardanelle, 5:04.59; Chastain, Magazine, 5:28.36; VanHerpen, Mansfield, 5:30.68; Gore, Pottsville, 5:40.92; Beck, Cedarville, 5:41.02; Smither, Ozark, 5:45.62; Jones, Pottsville, 5:46.79

Girls 3200 Meter Run—Ryan, Magazine, 13:42.72; Weathers, Brockett, Ozark, 14:16.18; Siebenmorgan, Scranton, 14:48.88; Musser, Pottsville, 14:58.05; Parish, Mansfield, 15:21.63; Brooks, Waldron, 15:27.55; Harper, Mansfield, 15:59.62

Boys 3200 Meter Run—Castelano, Dardanelle, 11:25.56; Chastain, Magazine, 11:43.68; Dement, Paris, 11:47.44; Rhea, Cedarville, 12:10.95; VanHerpen, Mansfield, 12:21.52; Gore, Pottsville, 12:31.87; Moales, Waldron, 12:36.92; Tull, Waldron, 12:37.17

Sprint races results: Girls 100 Meter Dash—Ellingburg, Mansfield, 12.90; Hignite, Lamar, 13.50; Arnold, Cedarville, 13.52; Williams, Cedarville, 13.63; Mitchell, Paris, 13.67; Richmond, Waldron 13.67; Austin, Paris, 13.68; Joyce, Booneville, 13.83

Boys 100 Meter Dash—Smith, Booneville, 11.19; Owens, Paris, 11.34; Witt, Dardanelle, 11.34; Moeller, Paris, 11.35; Shackleford, Booneville, 11.42; Simmons, Waldron, 11.42; Pittman, Cedarville, 11.43; Cook, Danville, 11.44; Yates, Two Rivers, 11.44

Girls 200 Meter Dash—Ellingburg, Mansfield, 27.23; Arnold, Cedarville, 28.63; Crawford, Paris, 29.03; Joyce, Booneville, 29.36; Robbins, Mansfield, 29.92; Williams, Cedarville, 30.17; Richmond, Waldron, 30.46; Gray, Danville, 30.93

Boys 200 Meter Dash—Kershner, Dardanelle, 22.64; Yates, Two Rivers, 23.59; Vance, Booneville, 23.63; Millard, Danville, 23.75; Metz, Pottsville, 23.79; Simmons, Waldron, 23.88; Moeller, Paris, 24.06; Hernandez, Cedarville, 24.33

Girls 400 Meter Dash—Salmon, Waldron, 1:08.41; Williams, Cedarville, 1:08.44; Somerville, Ozark, 1:09.99; Mize, Atkins, 1:10.85; Rhinehart, Pottsville, 1:11.37; Mondragon, Waldron, 1:11.87; Stubbs, Atkins, 1:11.88; Wyles, Lamar, 1:14.20

Boys 200 Meter Dash—Medina, Westside, 56.81; Ellison, Dardanelle, 57.75; Shelton, Cedarville, 57.91; Piles, Two Rivers, 58.15; Berry, Booneville, 58.48; Rushing, Pottsville, 58.71; Shackleford, Booneville, 58.98; Julian, Cedarville, 59.06

Hurdle results: Girls 100 Meter Hurdles—Arnold, Cedarville, 17.10; Scantling, Mansfield, 17.47; Huddleston, Waldron, 17.94; Pyles, Mansfield, 18.28; Turley, Danville, 18.92; Owens, Waldron, 19.71; Hale, Pottsville, 20.44; Stepp, Westside, 20.77

Boys 110 Hurdles—Moua, Magazine, 16.11; Pittman, Cedarville, 16.27; Cook, Danville, 16.47; Dugan, Dardanelle, 16.70; Smith, Booneville, 17.12; Falconer, Waldron, 17.37; Hopper, Ozark, 17.38; Springs, Booneville, 17.72

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles—Scantling, Mansfield, 53.72; Arnold, Cedarville, 54.87; Lyle, Booneville, 55.50; Morris, Mansfield, 57.20; Thompson, Ozark, 57.72; Hale, Pottsville, 58.33; Huddleston, Waldron, 59.47; Turley, Danville, 1:00.47

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles—Dugan, Dardanelle, 41.89; Carpenter, Waldron, 42.60; Springs, Booneville, 43.13; Cook, Danville, 44.28; Smith, Booneville, 44.30; Pittman, Cedarville, 44.85; Moua, Magazine, 45.06; Lo, Paris, 45.06

Relay results: Girls 4x100 Meter Relay—Mansfield, 53.12; Paris, 54.84—Hamilton, Wilks, Mitchell, Austin; Waldron, 55.60; Booneville, 57.07; Lamar, 57.20; Atkins, 58.57; Ozark, 59.14; Westside, 59.66

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay—Dardanelle, 44.91; Booneville, 45.01; Waldron, 46.42; Paris, 46.92—Lo, Cunningham, Owens, Moeller; Westside, 47.99; Magazine, 48.76; Cedarville, 48.92; Ozark, 48.94

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay—Mansfield, 4:43.34; Waldron, 4;48.06; Paris, 4:56.13-Austin, Hamilton, Jay, Huber; Booneville, 5:01.94; Ozark, 5:04.37; Lamar, 5:48.27

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay—Dardanelle, 3:56.35; Lamar, 3.59.12; Booneville, 4:05.61; Magazine, 4:10.98; Waldron, 4:11.22; Paris, 4:11.23-Braswell, Wilson, Cunningham, Owens; Ozark, 4:20.63; Two Rivers, 4:21.33

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay—Ozark, 11:27.99; Lamar, 11:45.13; Mansfield, 12:10.28; Waldron, 12:41.38; Paris, 13:21.08-Allen, Huber, Jay, Koch; Scranton, 15:50.30

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay—Cedarville, 9:23.93; Dardanelle, 9:30.66; Waldron, 9:56.18; Magazine, 10:00.80; Paris, 10:12.19-Dement, Hutson, Privett, Trusty; Lamar, 10:19.80; Danville, 10:34.61; Westside, 10:35.97

Close
The Paris Express website is available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access the website at no additional charge.